Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy (“statement”), we, Transverse LLC, d.b.a. goTransverse (the “Company”), provide information about how we collect, use, disclose, and transfer personal information from you, an individual person and website visitor, through goTransverse’s publicly accessible websites.

Protecting consumer privacy is important to the Company and goTransverse complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. goTransverse has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. goTransverse commitments under the Privacy Shield are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

This statement outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Principles, including the types of information we gather, how we use it and the notice and choice affected individuals have regarding our use of and their ability to correct that information.

This statement applies to all personal information collected or received by the Company through our website and the goTransverse platform.

Definitions

“Personal Information” or “Information” means information that (1) is transferred from the EU to the United States; (2) is recorded in any form; (3) is about or pertains to a specific individual; and (4) can be linked to that individual.

“Sensitive Personal Information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or that concerns an individual’s health.

goTransverse Platform Role

The goTransverse platform collects information under the direction of our Clients and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the Client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the Client (the data controller). If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. We will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

goTransverse Websites

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our websites, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What do we collect or receive?

The following types of personal information may be collected or received for various purposes, including identifying users of the goTransverse platform services and to better serve the users such as for billing and subsequent payment processing for the services consumed.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company Name
  • Title
  • Demographic information such as post-code, preferences, and interests
  • Payment Information (billing name, address, and credit card information)
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Additional information such as business or organization name, type of business, number of employees, annual revenues, cash balances and related financial information may be collected.

What we do with the information we gather? 

Information collected through our websites is used to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services including our websites to suit to your interests and needs
  • Send promotional emails about new products, special offers or information you may find interesting from us or our partners
  • To conduct market research
  • To fulfill contracted services to our clients

The information collected or received through the goTransverse platform is used only to fulfill the functions and services subscribed to via the platform. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to fulfill the services. These third parties may access, process, or store personal data in the course of providing their services. goTransverse maintains contracts with these third parties restricting their access, use and disclosure of personal data in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations, and goTransverse may be liable if they fail to meet those obligations and we are responsible for the event giving rise to damage.

Email or personal or business addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

We never use or share the personal information collected or received in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Finally, we will never sell your information to anyone whosoever.

goTransverse reserves the right to use or disclose information provided if required by law or if the Company reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the Company’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are stored in a computer’s web browser memory. They help website providers with things like understanding how people use a website, remembering a User’s login details, and storing website preferences. This page explains how we use cookies and other similar technologies to help us ensure that our Services function properly, prevent fraud and other harm, and analyze and improve the Services.

How we use cookies

Cookies help us provide effective web experiences. We change the cookies periodically as we improve or add to our Services, but we generally use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Cookies help us understand how to make our website and services work better for you. Cookies tell us how people reach our website and our users’ websites. They give us insights into improvements or enhancements we need to make to our website and services.
  2. Cookies can help us provide more effective advertising. For example, we might use a cookie to help prevent you from seeing the same advertisement multiple times or to measure how many times an advertisement is viewed or clicked on.
  3. We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies, to collect and analyze information about the use of the services and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices on the Google website.
  4. Additionally, the goTransverse platform uses cookies to track session status to authenticate user accounts. These cookies are only used by the platform and are not used in conjunction with other cookies on our website.

How to manage cookies

Your web browser should allow you to change your cookie preferences, including to delete and disable goTransverse cookies. Please consult the help section of your web browser or follow the links below to understand your options, but please note that if you choose to disable the cookies, some features of our website or services may not operate as intended.

Forms

By submitting forms on the gotransverse.com domain you agree to our privacy policy and you acknowledge that you want to receive relevant marketing materials from us. We do not share or sell your data/email address with any 3rd party services.

You may opt-out of any emails by visiting – https://www.gotransverse.com/unsubscribe

You may also request any data we have on you as well as be deleted from our marketing database.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the linked website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites.

Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement and may or may not be compliant with privacy laws. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement, if available, of the website in question.

Controlling your personal information on our websites

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at, goTransverse, 600 Congress Ave, Suite 2800, Austin, TX 78701, or emailing us at info@gotransverse.com

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act, 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the address above. A small fee may be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, using the contact information provided above. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Security

We employ several preventive, detective and corrective technology and processes to safeguard information from attackers. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data privacy and ensure the appropriate use of data.

The goTransverse platform requires unique user names and passwords that must be entered each time a customer logs on. Any information entered into the goTransverse platform is encrypted using transport layer security (TLS).

Data Integrity

We only process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by our clients. To the extent necessary for those purposes, we take measures to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

See the section above regarding “Controlling your personal information” for details on how to restrict or obtain a copy or correct your personal information we may hold.

Enforcement

We use a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this statement and periodically verify that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with the Principles. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, goTransverse commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact goTransverse via mail at:

goTransverse, 600 Congress Ave, Suite 2800, Austin, TX 78701 Attn: Data Privacy

goTransverse has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to JAMS an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit www.jamsadr.com for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you. If neither goTransverse nor our dispute resolution provider resolves your complaint, you may have the possibility to engage in binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel.

Effective date: May 23, 2018